Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

All Support for the PS3

Moderators: Gaarasaiyan, GameGenieBob

Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby collabreddot » Thu Oct 11, 2012 10:01 am

Just purchased Game Genie for ps3, I'm trying to mod Final Fantasy 13. Everything went fine until I went to save my codes on the save file. It keeps saying "error communicating with server" The save transfers fine, I put it on my ps3 booted up ff13 and walah...No codes worked. This keeps happening, please help. I bought the product hoping it worked and it doesn't. I tried calling customer service, no answer. I tried sending an email, no response. I disabled the firewall and did everything correct based on any info I found in these forums. Please, if somebody knows what's going on let me know.
collabreddot
Game Genie Addict
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:56 am

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby jacturne » Sat Oct 20, 2012 11:45 am

I had the same problem this morning and fixed it. I was using a wired connection when I first installed the program then I switched to WiFi. Thats when the problem started. I switched my connection back to wired and it works fine now...don't know if that might help you.
jacturne
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 11:42 am

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby GenieLamp » Sat Oct 20, 2012 3:11 pm

collabreddot wrote:Just purchased Game Genie for ps3, I'm trying to mod Final Fantasy 13. Everything went fine until I went to save my codes on the save file. It keeps saying "error communicating with server" The save transfers fine, I put it on my ps3 booted up ff13 and walah...No codes worked. This keeps happening, please help. I bought the product hoping it worked and it doesn't. I tried calling customer service, no answer. I tried sending an email, no response. I disabled the firewall and did everything correct based on any info I found in these forums. Please, if somebody knows what's going on let me know.


I have sent you a private message. Please read it through and reply via a private message for me when I get the information I require. Once done, I'll try my very best to help you :)
GenieLamp
Game Genie Overlord
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:04 am
Location: Game Genie's basement

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby Freo81 » Wed Nov 07, 2012 1:53 pm

Is there a solution to this yet? I am having this problem after a week of owning it.

NVM, I fixed my issue. I have a triple encrypted drive and if you activate the switch on it, it encrypts all the data on it. I had not realized I had switched it to encrypted being I haven't used it for that in so long I forgot about the feature.
Freo81
GG Fan
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:27 pm
Location: USA, SE regeon

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby cosmiccheese » Wed Nov 07, 2012 3:33 pm

Freo81 wrote:Is there a solution to this yet? I am having this problem after a week of owning it.

NVM, I fixed my issue. I have a triple encrypted drive and if you activate the switch on it, it encrypts all the data on it. I had not realized I had switched it to encrypted being I haven't used it for that in so long I forgot about the feature.



sounds like the same issue i had when i first installed mine. I have an SSD drive and I use encryption on it in Windows 7 Ultimate installing to a non
encrypted drive seemed to fix this as well in my case
We are about to witness an inverse relationship between the number of stab wounds I
inflict and the number of answers you start giving me.
--Black Mage
User avatar
cosmiccheese
GG Fan
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 6:43 pm
Location: United States

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby raven772 » Fri Nov 16, 2012 8:25 pm

I am having this problem and it is extremely annoying especially after paying 30 bucks for this product. I want to modify some stats in White Knight Chronicles 2. There is only one code for this game, ONE and now I cant access advanced mode.
raven772
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 8:23 pm

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby You » Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:36 pm

There is actually more posted in the User Created cheats that will work in Quick Mode. The reason why most of the codes for WKC2 and WKC International are Advance, is because they change location everytime you save.
User avatar
You
Game Genie Addict
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 7:49 am
Location: knows this place fails

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby M.BUU » Tue Feb 12, 2013 3:07 pm

Hey yeah I don't know if its the game genie server or the same problem that you guys are having, but when I plug my GG usb in I go into advance mode for Wkc2 and enter the codes but when I click "apply" and it tries to save it says there is an error or problem and says I have to close problem or try to continue, but when I do either the GG just exits out. I don't know what to do please help anyone please thank you.
M.BUU
GG Fan
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 12:06 am

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby M.BUU » Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:30 pm

Nvm I got it working just had to fiddle with it thanks
M.BUU
GG Fan
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 12:06 am

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby Axiel » Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:34 pm

im having the same problem. it gets up to "uploading save" then it says error communicating with server. anybody know whats wrong?
Axiel
GG Fan
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:08 pm

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby lilghost » Tue Feb 12, 2013 7:49 pm

been happening to me with dead space 2 gh editon first time was sunday
lilghost
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby GenieLamp » Wed Feb 13, 2013 4:22 am

Is it only certain games it happens with or all games?
GenieLamp
Game Genie Overlord
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:04 am
Location: Game Genie's basement

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby Axiel » Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:13 pm

ive only tried it with white knight chronicles 2. i reinstalled it with firewall down and it still does the same thing.
Axiel
GG Fan
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:08 pm

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby GenieLamp » Thu Feb 14, 2013 4:15 am

Please try other saves and see if it happens.
GenieLamp
Game Genie Overlord
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:04 am
Location: Game Genie's basement

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby Axiel » Thu Feb 14, 2013 3:24 pm

still getting the same result from other games
Axiel
GG Fan
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:08 pm

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby GenieLamp » Fri Feb 15, 2013 5:19 am

What sort of internet connection are you using?
GenieLamp
Game Genie Overlord
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:04 am
Location: Game Genie's basement

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby Axiel » Fri Feb 15, 2013 7:22 am

hughesnet satallite. through wifi. i tried it also with LAN connection but it still didnt work. i tried it on compatability mode to se if that would help but it didnt so i turned it off and now i cant open game genie at all. i just get an error report
Axiel
GG Fan
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:08 pm

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby D_V_S_Annihilation » Fri Feb 15, 2013 8:07 am

I had this issue before, for several different reasons, first my internet Nat type was 3 I changed it to type 2 second was profile information third was two many devices using my bandwidth so I only use a few when using gg, now on to profile when you put your gg into computer right click on your save and choose extract profile, set it to profile 1. Once I did these things I have not had a issue since. =)
***DEVIOUS***
D_V_S_Annihilation
GG Fan
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:14 am

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby D_V_S_Annihilation » Fri Feb 15, 2013 8:12 am

Your internet is not steady enough, however you can fix this, first uninstall gg, next contact hues net and tell them you need your router configured to run Nat Type 2 for all of your wireless devices. Now once that has been done, re install gg you should be all set.

Axiel wrote:hughesnet satallite. through wifi. i tried it also with LAN connection but it still didnt work. i tried it on compatability mode to se if that would help but it didnt so i turned it off and now i cant open game genie at all. i just get an error report
***DEVIOUS***
D_V_S_Annihilation
GG Fan
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:14 am

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby Axiel » Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:59 am

i cant really call hughes net and change it because its my parents internet and not mine. im only 16. and it wont even let me open gg because i tried to use it in compatability mode and it didnt work so i turned compatability mode off but now i just get error reports when i try and run gg
Axiel
GG Fan
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:08 pm

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby GenieLamp » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:08 am

Satellite internet is not something I have access to, so I'm unsure of exactly how it works and if anything can be done to resolve that. However, D_V_S_Annihilation has offered some advice so possibly asking your parents to call Hughes and ask them might be useful.

Also, Game Genie: Save Editor for PS3 should run without being in any sort of compatibility mode or as Admin unless Windows has had is security settings increased or some sort of security software has been added.

When you try and run Game Genie: Save Editor for PS3, what error do you actually get?
GenieLamp
Game Genie Overlord
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:04 am
Location: Game Genie's basement

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby Axiel » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:13 am

"save editer for ps3 has encountered a problem and needs to close. we are sorry for the inconvenience." thats what i get. i tried uninstalling it and then reinstalling but nothing helps.
Axiel
GG Fan
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:08 pm

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby GenieLamp » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:17 am

That sounds as if somerthing has corrupted it. Uninstall it and try installing it again and see if it will load.
GenieLamp
Game Genie Overlord
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:04 am
Location: Game Genie's basement

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby Axiel » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:18 am

i tried and it wont load. i still get the error report
Axiel
GG Fan
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:08 pm

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby GenieLamp » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:20 am

What version of Windows are you using?
GenieLamp
Game Genie Overlord
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:04 am
Location: Game Genie's basement

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby Axiel » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:23 am

xp
Axiel
GG Fan
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:08 pm

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby GenieLamp » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:41 am

I think this will work in XP. Make sure Game Genie isn't running.

1) Go to START.
2) Click RUN...
3) Type "%temp%" (without the quotes) and press ENTER or RETURN.
4) A window should appear. Select ALL the files (single click on one and then press CTRL A).
5) Right click on any file and select DELETE. You want to delete ALL of the folders and files. If some folders/files don't delete, don't worry.

Now try loading Game Genie: Save Editor for PS3.
GenieLamp
Game Genie Overlord
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:04 am
Location: Game Genie's basement

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby Axiel » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:44 am

still get the error. i thinnk i messed it up when i tried it in compatability mode
Axiel
GG Fan
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:08 pm

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby GenieLamp » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:49 am

Yeah. I think you might need to Google to see if there's a way to revert what you did...
GenieLamp
Game Genie Overlord
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:04 am
Location: Game Genie's basement

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby Axiel » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:58 am

well if i dont get it i guess i wont be able to get my white knight chronicles 2 save madded:/
Axiel
GG Fan
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:08 pm

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby GenieLamp » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:59 am

Well, you could always try it on another computer if you have access to another one. We allow TWO activations :)
GenieLamp
Game Genie Overlord
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:04 am
Location: Game Genie's basement

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby Axiel » Fri Feb 15, 2013 12:01 pm

i dont have access to another computer:/ i just have my parents laptop
Axiel
GG Fan
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:08 pm

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby Axiel » Fri Feb 15, 2013 2:13 pm

i went to my neighbors and used their computer and it worked:)
Axiel
GG Fan
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:08 pm

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby corporation » Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:59 am

After attempting to submit my choice or choices, I'm experiencing [after one second] a [timeout error] notice from somewhere. I'm also experiencing while installing our Gene when a generic Windows error: 1316 is occurring with a dialog of [OK], so I wonder if my new Genie is failing to install as expected?
corporation
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:44 am

Re: Error Communicating with Server, codes don't work...

Postby GenieLamp » Sat Mar 02, 2013 3:47 am

from looking at Google, it appears a 1316 error is related to the installer. When installing it on Windows Vista or Windows 7 (not sure about Windows 8), it will pop up a message basically asking for Administration privileges which is perfectly normal and you must allow this.

If the error happens after that, I would suggest you clean up your %temp% folder and also in Internet Explorer, clean out your cache.

As for the error once it's installed, can you tell me what the exact message is and also if there's a code with it (it'll be a 4 digit number in brackets at the end).
GenieLamp
Game Genie Overlord
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:04 am
Location: Game Genie's basement


Return to Support for Game Genie Save Editor for Playstation 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests