DIABLO 3

Is there a game or cheat you'd like to see? Ask here!

Moderators: PikaFiend, Kitsune, Gaarasaiyan

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby dughug » Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:27 am

GenieLamp wrote:Saves produced in 1.02 will not work in the earlier version (although keep an eye on the next update to see a fix to that).

With the disc version of course, the update is downloaded and stored in the Game Data Utility so it can be easily removed. With the PSN version I am unsure as if they use the same method or not, eg will the updates still be in the Game Data Utility and if you deleted the game completely, would you still be able to download the "base" version (eg 1.00). This is something I can't try :/

I purchased the game from PSN. I deleted game saved data and the game itself and reinstalled back to version 1.00, and my codes worked after creating new toons. But that was the day of the patch, they could have since then patched that digital version as well. Anyone want to try it?
dughug
GG Fan
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:23 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby korruption » Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:43 am

I just re-downloaded it this morning, and the version it installs is still 1.00.

You're welcome, Bob. Happy to help. :mrgreen:
Last edited by korruption on Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
korruption
GG Fan
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 7:18 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby GameGenieBob » Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:43 am

dughug wrote:
GenieLamp wrote:Saves produced in 1.02 will not work in the earlier version (although keep an eye on the next update to see a fix to that).

With the disc version of course, the update is downloaded and stored in the Game Data Utility so it can be easily removed. With the PSN version I am unsure as if they use the same method or not, eg will the updates still be in the Game Data Utility and if you deleted the game completely, would you still be able to download the "base" version (eg 1.00). This is something I can't try :/

I purchased the game from PSN. I deleted game saved data and the game itself and reinstalled back to version 1.00, and my codes worked after creating new toons. But that was the day of the patch, they could have since then patched that digital version as well. Anyone want to try it?




korruption wrote:You can delete the game data for the PSN version, but it doesn't appear to make any difference. The file itself isn't very big, around ~130kb. I finished downloading it and it's back to version 1.00.
Want to uploaded a save file for us to look at?
Make sure you read this first!


http://forum.thegamegenie.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=4626#p24845

Any saves uploaded with no information will be deleted WITHOUT warning.
User avatar
GameGenieBob
The One & Only
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 5:06 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby lcd » Thu Oct 10, 2013 7:57 pm

hi guys, new here, bought gamegenie eu recently and it worked perfectly.

just want to request or ask if there's a health potion modifier for the 3 keys and the 3 organs?

thanks in advance.
lcd
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 7:41 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby SMNT999 » Fri Oct 11, 2013 3:12 am

On one hand it's okay that the Stats code are no longer working. You can finish the Game on "Inferno" without cheating.
It would be interesting to see if GG can find a way to make the cheats available again, otherwise they should be removed.
SMNT999
GG Fan
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 2:06 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby Archetype » Sat Oct 12, 2013 2:13 am

I don't think they should be removed as there are plenty of users (myself included) who have not/will not patch Diablo III and still use them. Perhaps just adding a note to the code descriptions letting people know they are for pre-1.02 only.
Archetype
GG Fan
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 11:13 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby Verun » Sat Oct 12, 2013 4:27 am

I quit the PC version of D3 because it wasn't playable offline (and as such: moddable).
Have been keeping an eye on this thread for a time, as I actually would buy the PS3 version if there was any way to mod items for some extreme Magic Find boost.

Played D2 with 12 small charms which gave around 8000 MF (it's more then it sounds - in D3 too - as it's calculated in diminishing returns). The drop rate was "okay" then but nothing too exaggerated.

Is there a chance item modding will be possible in the future?

Edit:
Just read that equipment based MF is capped at 300% and every value higher will be ignored by the game.
... :S
Verun
GG Fan
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 3:44 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby hades20 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:54 am

Does anyone know if the max gold code is working or not?
User avatar
hades20
Game Genie Addict
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 12:12 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby dughug » Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:03 am

Archetype wrote:I don't think they should be removed as there are plenty of users (myself included) who have not/will not patch Diablo III and still use them. Perhaps just adding a note to the code descriptions letting people know they are for pre-1.02 only.

Good idea.
dughug
GG Fan
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:23 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby Blueman263 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:57 am

hades20 wrote:Does anyone know if the max gold code is working or not?

yep......
Blueman263
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 10:31 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby hades20 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:25 am

Blueman263 wrote:
hades20 wrote:Does anyone know if the max gold code is working or not?

yep......


What other codes work
User avatar
hades20
Game Genie Addict
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 12:12 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby GenieLamp » Sat Oct 12, 2013 12:11 pm

All the cheats work apart from the "Stats" cheats on 1.02. On 1.01 or 1.00, these also work (and we have a "cheat" which will convert the save version so you can go back to the 1.00 version for example and use it).
GenieLamp
Game Genie Overlord
 
Posts: 1969
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:04 am
Location: Game Genie's basement

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby dughug » Sat Oct 12, 2013 12:44 pm

GenieLamp wrote:All the cheats work apart from the "Stats" cheats on 1.02. On 1.01 or 1.00, these also work (and we have a "cheat" which will convert the save version so you can go back to the 1.00 version for example and use it).

Is that "cheat" available yet?
dughug
GG Fan
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:23 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby GameGenieBob » Sat Oct 12, 2013 12:59 pm

Yes, they are on Game Genie and available to use now.
Want to uploaded a save file for us to look at?
Make sure you read this first!


http://forum.thegamegenie.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=4626#p24845

Any saves uploaded with no information will be deleted WITHOUT warning.
User avatar
GameGenieBob
The One & Only
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 5:06 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby dughug » Sat Oct 12, 2013 1:39 pm

GameGenieBob wrote:Yes, they are on Game Genie and available to use now.

okay, thank you.
dughug
GG Fan
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:23 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby Kuttie69 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 3:35 pm

GameGenieBob wrote:Yes, they are on Game Genie and available to use now.


just applied those codes but they still don't work?????? can someone help me out
Kuttie69
GG Fan
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 4:23 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby Kuttie69 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 4:46 pm

i am going to delete the game and re-download to see if that helps
Kuttie69
GG Fan
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 4:23 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby hades20 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:03 pm

Does anyone know how to edit weapons yet like change the stats
User avatar
hades20
Game Genie Addict
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 12:12 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby Kuttie69 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:08 pm

hades20 wrote:Does anyone know how to edit weapons yet like change the stats



Yeah there is a special Forum on how to do that.. Just look up Diablo 3 Forums
Kuttie69
GG Fan
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 4:23 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby dughug » Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:11 pm

Kuttie69 wrote:
hades20 wrote:Does anyone know how to edit weapons yet like change the stats



Yeah there is a special Forum on how to do that.. Just look up Diablo 3 Forums

Can we start our own weapon mod post here before the next patch doesn't let us mod weapons in the future.
dughug
GG Fan
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:23 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby Kuttie69 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:59 pm

Kuttie69 wrote:i am going to delete the game and re-download to see if that helps


It did nothing... Game Genie codes don't work for stats... :( GAME OVER
Kuttie69
GG Fan
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 4:23 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby Hohei » Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:53 pm

Steps for getting stat codes to work again:

1) Go into your game data utility and delete the diablo 3 patch 1.02 folder.
2) Go into your game saves and move your 1.02 hero & stash file to the GG dongle.
3) Bring the GG dongle back to the PC, open up the program, and apply ONLY the 1.00 version cheat. NO OTHER CHEATS AT THIS TIME.
4) Bring the save back to the PS3, copy save from dongle to PS3.
5) Boot up the game, when prompted to convert to 1.02 hit circle to cancel, you will be signed out of PSN. Can't avoid this, don't ask how to get around it.
6) Boot up your character from the newly modded save, shouldn't be an issue since the save is now v. 1.00 compatible.
7) Save your character in some fashion, then exit the game. Now move the NEW save that you just saved on from the PS3 to the GG, then start applying cheats. Stat codes WILL work. Just be sure to always cancel the update prompt.
Hohei
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby SMNT999 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 11:58 pm

Exactly the way you should do it.
SMNT999
GG Fan
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 2:06 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby OmegaDevil » Sun Oct 13, 2013 1:45 am

lcd wrote:hi guys, new here, bought gamegenie eu recently and it worked perfectly.

just want to request or ask if there's a health potion modifier for the 3 keys and the 3 organs?

thanks in advance.


I would love to have this as well so I can finally make a Hellfire ring.
OmegaDevil
GG Fan
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 4:14 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby Verun » Sun Oct 13, 2013 3:21 am

Actually the codes provided by Game Genie EU are awesome enough to get the game (or Game Genie EU ^^).
Bought the game yesterday and it's fantastic. Finally a moddable Diablo 3.

Only problem I now got is that the Game Genie EU client locked me out and demands activation (it is still activated, so it's some bug). But I posted that elsewhere, so it's not here for discussion.

Another question though regarding magic find:
Since it's capped at 300% for the base player items; is there a way do create a "Switch Magic Potion for 300% MF ring" code? ^_^
Verun
GG Fan
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 3:44 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby hades20 » Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:17 am

Kuttie69 wrote:
hades20 wrote:Does anyone know how to edit weapons yet like change the stats



Yeah there is a special Forum on how to do that.. Just look up Diablo 3 Forums


I can't find the forum
User avatar
hades20
Game Genie Addict
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 12:12 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby Kuttie69 » Sun Oct 13, 2013 10:50 am

Hohei wrote:Steps for getting stat codes to work again:

1) Go into your game data utility and delete the diablo 3 patch 1.02 folder.
2) Go into your game saves and move your 1.02 hero & stash file to the GG dongle.
3) Bring the GG dongle back to the PC, open up the program, and apply ONLY the 1.00 version cheat. NO OTHER CHEATS AT THIS TIME.
4) Bring the save back to the PS3, copy save from dongle to PS3.
5) Boot up the game, when prompted to convert to 1.02 hit circle to cancel, you will be signed out of PSN. Can't avoid this, don't ask how to get around it.
6) Boot up your character from the newly modded save, shouldn't be an issue since the save is now v. 1.00 compatible.
7) Save your character in some fashion, then exit the game. Now move the NEW save that you just saved on from the PS3 to the GG, then start applying cheats. Stat codes WILL work. Just be sure to always cancel the update prompt.


If you get signed out of your PSN Account you wont be able to get the trophies, TRUE?
Kuttie69
GG Fan
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 4:23 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby Hohei » Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:32 am

While the GG is not meant to be a trophy hunting/getting device, not true. All signing off of your PSN does is bring you into offline mode. You're still logged in with your base ID for the system. That's what counts the trophies, not your online PSN id. Considering that every trophy I got yesterday playing through offline on v 1.00 is still there and counted for while online as well. it doesn't seem to make a difference.
Hohei
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby Kuttie69 » Sun Oct 13, 2013 12:04 pm

ok will give it a try then, but a quick question, if I decide to play online again will I have all of my weapons I found playing offline on version 1.0?
Kuttie69
GG Fan
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 4:23 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby Hohei » Sun Oct 13, 2013 1:26 pm

Yes. Literally the only thing that will change is the stats you modded.
Hohei
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby hades20 » Mon Oct 14, 2013 5:36 am

Does anyone know the item Ids for weapons or web page for it if so pm me pls with the web page
User avatar
hades20
Game Genie Addict
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 12:12 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby MarkJ4028 » Mon Oct 14, 2013 8:15 am

Is anyone else having an issue where the game lags when you are playing when it trying to autosave. My game does that a lot after the upadate. but I am playing in version 1.00 with stat codes.
when I change to version 1.02 it works fine no lag.... also my game froze yesterday and when I try to play again it did read save on ps3 harddrive it start a fresh game I had to reload save on gamegenie dongle...
MarkJ4028
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 7:09 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby GenieLamp » Mon Oct 14, 2013 11:52 am

Sounds like a game bug then, rather than a Game Genie issue....
GenieLamp
Game Genie Overlord
 
Posts: 1969
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:04 am
Location: Game Genie's basement

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby dughug » Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:06 pm

Hohei wrote:Steps for getting stat codes to work again:

1) Go into your game data utility and delete the diablo 3 patch 1.02 folder.
2) Go into your game saves and move your 1.02 hero & stash file to the GG dongle.
3) Bring the GG dongle back to the PC, open up the program, and apply ONLY the 1.00 version cheat. NO OTHER CHEATS AT THIS TIME.
4) Bring the save back to the PS3, copy save from dongle to PS3.
5) Boot up the game, when prompted to convert to 1.02 hit circle to cancel, you will be signed out of PSN. Can't avoid this, don't ask how to get around it.
6) Boot up your character from the newly modded save, shouldn't be an issue since the save is now v. 1.00 compatible.
7) Save your character in some fashion, then exit the game. Now move the NEW save that you just saved on from the PS3 to the GG, then start applying cheats. Stat codes WILL work. Just be sure to always cancel the update prompt.

Note: the version codes will not work for digital downloads because the psn download has 1.02 already patched into the download/game
dughug
GG Fan
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:23 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby Archetype » Mon Oct 14, 2013 10:05 pm

^^^ This is why I always buy the disc.
Archetype
GG Fan
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 11:13 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby dughug » Mon Oct 14, 2013 10:29 pm

Archetype wrote:^^^ This is why I always buy the disc.

Lesson learned here.
dughug
GG Fan
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:23 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby Kuttie69 » Mon Oct 14, 2013 11:16 pm

If You downloaded the game before the update.. Simply Delete it then redownload it from your Download list... It should be Version 1.0 after download then apply codes and it will work.. OFFLINE ONLY
Kuttie69
GG Fan
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 4:23 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby dughug » Mon Oct 14, 2013 11:37 pm

Kuttie69 wrote:If You downloaded the game before the update.. Simply Delete it then redownload it from your Download list... It should be Version 1.0 after download then apply codes and it will work.. OFFLINE ONLY

Ugh! What were talking about is if the new conversion codes work with what type of game you have, disc or download. Unfortunately i have the download. I cant simply delete a patch like the disc guys can and apply the gg cheats. I un fortunately have to delete the whole game if i updated to 1.02. Which takes like half a work day to wait for. So yes, not convenient. I will not buy a digital download if i can helpit.
dughug
GG Fan
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:23 am

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby Stalker » Mon Oct 14, 2013 11:55 pm

hello. good morning guys ... Sorry to bother you .. lvl paragons could edit for me?
in GameGenie?
I'm trying to buy my international card has not arrived yet ..
could do this please?
Stalker
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 11:24 pm

Re: DIABLO 3

Postby GenieLamp » Tue Oct 15, 2013 2:12 am

You will need to wait until you've purchased the product Stalker, as we don't allow people to request their save to be modded by someone else.
GenieLamp
Game Genie Overlord
 
Posts: 1969
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:04 am
Location: Game Genie's basement

PreviousNext

Return to Games/cheat requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron